Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Awards

Home
Announcements
Members
Memorial
Awards
History
Past Bands
Former Officers
Pictures

1995

 

Columbia Invitational:

1st place Band

 

Fairview Classic:

2nd place Band

 

Chattanooga Classic:

2nd place Band

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

5th place Band, 5th place Guard, 2nd place Percussion,

Superior Band, Excellent Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Superior Percussion

______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

1996

 

MTSBOA Marching Festival:

Superior Band & Superior Guard

 

Columbia Invitational:

1st place Band, 3rd place Percussion

 

Lebanon "Blue Devil" Invitational:

1st place Band

Superior Band, Excellent Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Excellent Percussion,

Sweepstakes Trophy for Band

 

Southeastern Marching Classic:

1st place Band, 1st place Field Commander,

1st place Guard, 1st place Majorettes, 2nd place Percussion,

Sweepstakes Trophy for Band

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

 1st place Band, 1st place Guard,

   Sweepstakes Trophies for Band & Guard

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

4th place Band,

Superior Band, Excellent Field Commander,

Excellent Guard, Excellent Percussion

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

1997

 

Columbia Invitational:

2nd place Band, 3rd place Percussion

 

Lebanon "Blue Devil" Invitational:

2nd place Band,

 Superior Band, Superior Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Superior Percussion

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

1st place Band

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

5th place Band,

 1st place Field Commander, 5th place Guard, 4th place Percussion,

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Superior Percussion

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

1998

 

Walt Disney World - Orlando, Florida:

Lead band in the "Remember the Magic" Parade - March 18.

 

MTSBOA Marching Festival:

Superior Band & Excellent Guard

 

Columbia Invitational:

1st place Band, 1st place Field Commander, 1st place Percussion,

Small Division:

3rd place Field Commander, 3rd place Percussion

 

Vanderbilt Marching Invitational:

4th place Band, 1st place Field Commander

Small Division:

1st place Field Commander

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

1st place Band, 1st place Field Commander, 1st place Percussion,

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander, Superior Guard,

Superior Majorettes, Superior Percussion

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

1st place Band, 2nd place Field Commander,

1st place Percussion, 1st place Majorettes

Small Division:

2nd place Band, 1st place Percussion

 

37th Annual Contest of Champions:

Band Rating: Excellent

*Smallest band to ever participate in the competition.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

Preliminaries: 3rd place Band

Finals: 6th place Band, 5th place Guard, 5th place Percussion

Superior Band, Excellent Field Commander,

Excellent Guard, Superior Percussion

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

1999

 

MTSBOA Marching Festival:

Superior Band & Excellent Guard

 

Columbia Invitational:

1st place Band, 1st place Field Commander,

1st place Guard, 1st place Percussion

Small Division:

2nd place Band, 2nd place Field Commander

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

Cancelled due to inclement weather.

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

1st place Band, 2nd place Field Commander,

2nd place Guard, 2nd place Majorettes

 

Wolf River Marching Classic:

1st place Band, 1st place Field Commander, 1st place Percussion,

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander,

Excellent Guard, Superior Percussion

Small Division:

1st place Band, 1st place Field Commander, 1st place Percussion,

Sweepstakes Trophy for Band

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

Preliminaries: 6th place Band

Finals: 8th place Band, 2nd place Field Commander

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Excellent Percussion

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2000

 

Columbia Invitational:

2nd place Band, 2nd place Field Commander,

3rd place Guard, 2nd place Percussion

Small Division:

4th place Field Commander

 

Lebanon "Blue Devil" Invitational:

3rd place Band,

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander,

Excellent Guard, Superior Percussion

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

1st place Band, 1st place Field Commander, 2nd place Guard,

2nd place Majorettes, 1st place Percussion

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander, Superior Guard,

Superior Majorettes, Superior Percussion

 

Wolf River Marching Classic:

1st place Band, 2nd place Field Commander,

2nd place Guard, 1st place Percussion,

Superior Band, Excellent Field Commander,

Excellent Guard, Superior Percussion

Small Division:

3rd place Band, 3rd place Field Commander,

3rd place Guard, 1st place Percussion

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

12th place Band, 6th place Field Commander,

Excellent Band, Superior Field Commander,

Good Guard, Excellent Percussion

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2001

 

Columbia Invitational:

3rd place Band, 3rd place Field Commander

 

Lion Horse Challenge:

4th place Band

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

Cancelled due to inclement weather.

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

3rd place Band, 2nd place Percussion

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

10th place Band, 4th place Field Commander, 9th place Percussion,

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Superior Percussion

______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2002

 

Ripley Invitational:

1st place Band, 1st place Field Commander, 1st place Guard

 

Columbia Invitational:

4th place Band

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

2nd Place Band,

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander, Excellent Guard,

Superior Majorettes, Excellent Percussion

 

Wolf River Marching Classic:

Overall Score: 1st place,

2nd place Field Commander, 3rd place Guard, 3rd place Percussion

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

12th place Band, 9th place Percussion,

Excellent Band, Excellent Field Commander,

Excellent Guard, Excellent Percussion

______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2003

 

Ripley Invitational:

2nd place Band, 1st place Guard 

 

Pride of Dixie Marching Contest:

2nd place Band, 3rd place Field Commander, 3rd place Guard,

2nd place Majorettes, 2nd place Percussion,

Superior Band, Superior Field Commander, Superior Guard,

Superior Majorettes, Superior Percussion

 

Pulaski Classic Marching Contest:

2nd place Band, 4th place Field Commander, 3rd place Percussion,

Superior Music, Superior Marching

 

Cheatham County Invitational:

1st place Band, 2nd place Guard, 2nd place Percussion

Superior Band, Excellent Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Excellent Percussion

Division:

2nd place Band

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

20th place Band,

Excellent Band, Superior Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Excellent Percussion

______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2004

 

1st Annual Midwest Marching Competition:

3rd place Band, 1st place Guard

 

Southern Hospitality Classic:

1st place Band, 1st place Majorettes

Superior Band, Superior Guard, Superior Majorettes

Division:

Sweepstakes Trophies for Band and Majorettes

 

Hickman County Marching Classic:

2nd place Band,

Superior Band, Excellent Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Excellent Percussion

Division:

2nd place Band

 

Union City Invitational:

4th place Band

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Championship:

24th place Band, 9th place Guard,

Excellent Band, Superior Field Commander,

Superior Guard, Excellent Percussion

______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2007

 

Trousdale County Contest

1st Place Band

1st Place Auxiliary

1st Place Field Commanders

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2008

 

Gibson County Contest

2nd Place Band

2nd Place Percussion

2nd Place Auxiliaries

2nd Place Field Commanders

 

 

Trousdale County Contest

Band - 3rd Place

Percussion - 3rd Place

Auxiliaries - 2nd Place

Field Commanders - 1st Place

 

 

Greenhill Marching Invitational

Field Commanders - 1

Color Guard - 1

Dance Line -1

Majorettes - 1

Percussion - 1

Band - 2, 2, 2, with and overall 2

1st Place Majorettes - Best in Class

 

 

Tennessee Valley Invitational

Field Commanders - 1

Color Guard - 2

Dance Line 2

Majorettes - 2

Percussion - 2

Band - 2, 2, 2, with an overall 2

______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2009

 

Hickman County Marching Classic

1st Place Band

2nd Place Auxiliary

2nd Place Percussion

3rd Place Field Commander

 

Mid-west Marching Invitational at Waverly

1st Place Band

1st Place Auxiliary

2nd Place Percussion

3rd Place Field Commander

 

 

Greenhill Open Marching Festival

Drum Major - 1

Color Guard - 1

Majorettes - 1 and Best in Class D

Dance Line - 1

Percussion - 1

Band - 2, 2, 2, Overall 2

 

 

Tennessee Valley Invitational

Drum Major - 1

Majorettes - 2

Dance Line - 2

Color Guard - 2

Percussion - 2

Band - 2, 2, 2, Overall 2